Graduateshotline Logo
GRE Practice TOEFL Practice GRE Word list Courses & Degrees Universities in USA
For each blank select one entry from the corresponding column of choices. Fill all blanks in the way that best completes the text.
1The President of the nation was widely ____ for refusing to ____ the excesses of the ______ Minister.

criticized
applauded
chagrined

implement
curb
prevent

famous
ostracise
loathed
2Her novel published to universal ____, her literary gifts acknowledged by the chief figures of the Harlem Renaissance, her reputation as yet ______ by envious slights, Hurston clearly was at the ____ of her career

indifference
derision
acclaim

belittles
resented
untarnished

zenith
extremity
ebb
For each blank select one entry from the corresponding column of choices. Fill all blanks in the way that best completes the text.
3Most candidates spend _____ they can raise on their campaigns, but others wind up on election day with a _____.

so
everything
time
every cent
nothing

bankroll
vacation
deficit
surplus
war chest
4When finishing an essay, do not end with a(n) _____ for not having said anything, or with a(n) _____ statement about the unfairly small time period.

flourish
apology
ellipsis
smirk
excuse

unwarranted
analogical
silly
political
indignant
5When thrust into an unknown world, people are careful to note the conditions in which they find themselves, ______ them with their ________.

comparing
bemusing
congealing

expectations
daydreams
observations
6Mr. Roberts then started to (i) ________ items for his own "street books," creating patchworks of tickets, photos, tags, money, newspaper, and various other mass-produced artifacts. These extraordinary books are (ii) ________ for the way they augment the debris of the everyday.

compute
amass
forego

notable
piecemeal
legendary
7We never believed that he would resort to _____ in order to achieve his goal; we always regarded him as a(n) _____ man.

prestidigitation
necromancy
logic
charm
subterfuge

articulate
pietistic
honest
honorable
sincere
For each blank select one entry from the corresponding column of choices. Fill all blanks in the way that best completes the text.
8John Wright chose the ______ Mark Twain as a result of his knowledge of river boat piloting.

mountebank
protagonist
misanthrope
hallucination
pseudonym
alias
9If the nail decided to ________, it would not pierce butter

brash
malinger
interdict
obscure
temperance
covet
10The authors penetrating criticism of the movie was as ____ as the surgeon's scalpel.

truthful
trenchant
catty
succinct
verbose
11My wealthy aunt is more than economical; she so ____ that she washes paper plates to be used again.

indigent
parsimonious
affluent
impoverished
selfish
12The population of a species at any given time is determined by the ratio of the biotic _____ to the environmental resistance.

jeopardy
excitement
lexicon
potential
annoyance
Select the two answer choices that, when used to complete the sentence, fit the meaning of the sentence as a whole and produce completed sentences that are alike in meaning.
13It was her view that the country's problems had been _______ by foreign technocrats, so that to ask for such assistance again would be counterproductive.

ameliorated
ascertained
diagnosed
exacerbated
overlooked
worsened
14Perhaps because something in us instinctively distrusts such displays of natural fluency,some readers approach John Smith with ______.

wariness
indifference
suspicion
veneration
bewilderment
remorse
GRE is a registered trademark of the Educational Testing Service in United States of America and in other countries throught the world. Graduateshotline.com is not endorsed or approved by ETS.
Privacy Policy | Disclaim | Contact us |     © Copyright 2002-2016 graduateshotline.com